South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Children transferred to the Youthful Offender Division pursuant to this section shall are under the authority of the division and but are subject to release according to the division's policies and procedures by the Board of Juvenile Parole.

(B)     The Youthful Offender Division shall at least quarterly shall make recommendations to the parole board concerning possible release of each child so transferred to the department or his the child's return to institutions of the Department of Juvenile Justice."

SECTION     __.     Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(d)     )'Youthful offender' means an offender who is:

(i)     under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-430, who is sixteen years of age and has been charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of less than fifteen years or more, or

(ii)     who is seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less."

SECTION     __.     Section 24-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-50.     In the event of a conviction of a youthful offender the court may:

(a)(1) suspend the sentence and place the youthful offender on probation.;