Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.
(B) The license must bear on it a distinguishing symbol determined by the department indicating that the licensee is authorized pursuant to Section 23-31-215 to carry a concealed weapon."
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to carry into onto any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, or university building, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or any publicly owned building, or have in his possession in the area immediately adjacent to these buildings, a firearm of any kind, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the buildings premises or property.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to enter these buildings, or the immediately adjacent areas, the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in apartments provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.
(E) For purposes of this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or rights-of-way thereof, running through or adjacent to premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public vehicular traffic."
SECTION 5. Section 23-31-120 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect thirty days after approval by the Governor.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. McTEER explained the amendment.
Rep.