Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 16-23-465. In addition to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330 and 16-23-460 and by Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 16, a person convicted of unlawfully carrying a pistol or firearm onto the premises of a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying an unconcealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 must have his unconcealed weapon permit revoked."
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to carry into onto any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, or university building, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or any publicly owned building, or have in his possession in the area immediately adjacent to these buildings, a firearm of any kind, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the buildings premises or property.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to enter these buildings, or the immediately adjacent areas, the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in apartments provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.
(E) For purposes of this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or rights-of-way thereof, running through or adjacent to premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public vehicular traffic."
SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-31-217. Nothing in this article shall affect the provisions of Section 16-23-20."
SECTION 8. Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon: