Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The council must promulgate regulations setting forth the continuing education requirements for building codes enforcement officers. A person failing to make timely renewal of his certificate is not registered unless qualified in the manner provided for new registrants and may not practice until registered in accordance with this chapter.
(B) Funding for the certification, training, and continuing education of building code enforcement officers must be appropriated to the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation in the manner provided in Section 38-7-35."
SECTION ____. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-7-35. The first two hundred and fifty thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers as provided in Section 6-8-70 and by law."
SECTION ____. The public policy of South Carolina is to maintain reasonable standards of construction in buildings and other structures in the State consistent with the public health, safety, and welfare of its citizens.