Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RICHARDSON explained the amendment.
Rep. YOUNG-BRICKELL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 7A (Doc Name P:\amend\DKA\3796JM.96), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless he shall have given, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary in the manner provided in Section 42-1-340, except as provided in subsection (B).
(B) An employer may reject the terms of Title 42 if: