Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] D. Section 12-28-795 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-795. If a claim for refund is not issued within thirty days of the filing required by Section 12-28-785, the department shall pay interest at the rate provided for in Section 12-54-30 from the date of filing of the claim for refund until a date, determined by the director, that does not precede by more than thirty days, the date on which the refund is made. Interest on a claim for refund must be paid at the rate and in the manner provided for in Section 12-54-25."
E. Section 12-28-905 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-905. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by Section 12-28-310 on taxable motor fuel measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed occasional importer who has imported the nonexempt taxable motor fuel within three business days of the earlier of the time the nonexempt taxable motor fuel was entered into the State or the time a valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1135 12-28-1125 was assigned by the department under regulations the department promulgates. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under Section 12-28-920 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax imposed by Section 12-28-310 on taxable motor fuel measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed bonded importer who has imported the nonexempt taxable motor fuel during a month before the twenty-second day of the following month unless the day falls upon a weekend or state or banking holiday, in which case the liability is due the next succeeding business day, if before the time of import the importer obtains a valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1135 12-28-1125, assigned by the department under regulations promulgated by the department. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(3) 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under Section 12-28-920 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required."
F. Section 12-28-915(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read: