Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, these vehicles are limited to a maximum load of the rated capacity of the concrete mixer, the true gross load not to exceed sixty-six thousand pounds. All of these vehicles shall have at least three axles each with brake-equipped wheels.
(c) Well-drilling, boring rigs, and tender trucks are not required to conform to the axle spacing requirements of this section. However, the vehicle is limited to seventy thousand pounds gross vehicle weight and twenty-five thousand pounds for each axle plus scale tolerances."
SECTION 6. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the 'state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the 'federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the state highway fund must be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction and/or maintenance of state highways. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund."
SECTION 7. Sections 1, 2, and 3 of this act are effective for calendar years beginning after December 31, 1997. Section 4 of this act is effective May 1, 1996. Sections 5 and 6 of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.