Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 12-28-1575. In general, a notice stating: 'DYED DIESEL FUEL, NONTAXABLE USE ONLY, PENALTY FOR TAXABLE USE' must be:
(1) provided by the terminal operator to a person who receives dyed diesel fuel at a terminal rack of that terminal operator;
(2) provided by a seller of dyed diesel fuel to its buyer if the diesel fuel is located outside the bulk transfer/terminal system and is not sold from a retail pump or bulk plant posted in accordance with the requirements of item (3);
(3) posted by a seller on a retail pump or bulk plant where it sells dyed diesel fuel for use by its buyer."
CC. Section 12-28-710(A)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(c) which is destined for use other than for resale within the destination state for which an exemption has been made available by the destination state subject to procedural regulations promulgated by the department;"
DD. Section 12-28-710(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) subject to determination by the department, that portion of diesel fuel taxable motor fuel used to operate equipment attached to a motor vehicle, if the diesel fuel taxable motor fuel was placed into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle that has a common fuel reservoir for travel on a highway and for the operation of equipment;"
EE. Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect May 1, 1996.
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-4140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: