Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety.
[…] (27) `Tax' or `taxes' means all taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or other amounts, including interest and penalties, imposed by this title, or subject to assessment or collection by the department, including property subject to collection pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 27."/
Amend further, by striking SECTIONS 12 and 13 in their entirety.
Amend further, SECTION 14, page 10, line 13, by striking /or the county assessor/ and inserting: /or the local governing body county assessor/, so that, when amended, SECTION 14 reads:
/SECTION 14. The first paragraph of Section 12-60-2130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"A property taxpayer or the local governing body county assessor who disagrees with the department determination may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division if he files an action within thirty days of the date of the department's determination. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division must be made in accordance with its rules. If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice. If the taxpayer failed to provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority he failed to present to the department earlier. The administrative law judge shall then remand the case to the department for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless the department elects to forego the remand."
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. ROBINSON explained the amendment.