The following Bill was taken up, read the third time, and ordered returned to the Senate with amendments.
[…] Only those violations which occurred within ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last violation shall constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section. Any A person whose license is revoked following conviction for a fifth fourth offense as provided in this section is forever barred from being issued any license by the Department of Revenue and Taxation to operate a motor vehicle except as provided in Section 56-1-385."
"Section 56-1-385. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked permanently pursuant to Section 56-5-2990, excluding persons convicted of felony driving under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance under Section 56-5-2945, may petition the circuit court in the county of his residence for reinstatement of his driver's license and shall serve a copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the circuit. The solicitor or his designee within thirty days may respond to the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the solicitor or his designee does not demand a hearing, then the circuit court shall consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his designee when determining whether the conditions required for driving privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the following conditions:
(1) the person must not have been convicted of an alcohol or drug violation during the previous five-year period;
(2) the person must have completed successfully an alcohol or drug assessment and treatment program provided by the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or an equivalent program designated by that agency; and
(3) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character, and driving ability would make it safe to grant him the privilege to operate a motor vehicle.
(B)(1) A person may not seek reinstatement of his driver's license pursuant to this section if:
(a) his privilege to operate a motor vehicle is revoked permanently pursuant to Section 56-5-2930 after the effective date of this section; and