Amend further Section 12-37-275, SECTION 4, page 4, line 8, by adding after the period:
[…] Rep. HUTSON argued contra the Point.
The SPEAKER stated that the amendment was not germane to the title of the Bill and that the amendment did not have the same substantial effect as the Bill and he sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.
Rep. LITTLEJOHN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5842HTC.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting a penultimate SECTION to read:
/SECTION . A. Section 12-37-220(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(2) The dwelling house in which he a person resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with his the person or her the person's spouse, by a paraplegic or hemiplegic person or a person who is blind and permanently and totally disabled, is exempt from all property taxation provided the person furnishes satisfactory proof of his the disability to the State Department of Revenue and Taxation. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse of the person so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. The dwelling house is
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years after 1995./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LITTLEJOHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps.