SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 46, by striking /by the Supreme Court/ on line 16, page 20, and inserting immediately after /reversed/ on line 16, page 20, /on appeal by the Supreme Court./
When amended Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code shall read:
"Section 44-17-620. The petitioner or the person shall have the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the county where the probate court is situated. The notice of intention to appeal together with the grounds for the appeal shall be filed in the probate court and the court of common pleas within fifteen days of the date of the order issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580. The appeal shall be heard by any circuit judge having jurisdicton jurisdiction in the county upon the record of the probate court. The judge may require that additional evidence be presented in the hearing if notice is given to both appellant and respondent.
The probate court shall be responsible for certifying the record on the proceedings before the probate court to the circuit court judge within thirty days of filing of the notice of intention to appeal. The circuit judge shall hold the hearing and render a decision affirming or reversing the order of the probate court within fifteen days of receipt of the record of the probate court.
The costs shall be borne by the applicant unless the court determines that he cannot afford them.