The following Bill was taken up.
[…] (15) The term `telecommunications services' means the services for the transmission of voice and data communications to the public for hire, including those nonwireline services provided in competition to landline services.
(16) The term `universal service' means the providing of basic local exchange telephone service, at affordable rates, upon reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined service area."
SECTION 2. Section 58-9-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-280. (A) No telephone utility shall begin the construction or operation of any telephone utility plant or system, or of any extension thereof, except those ordered by the commission under the provisions of Section 58-9-270, without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction or operation. But this section shall not be construed to require any telephone utility to secure a certificate for any extension within any municipality or district within which it had lawfully commenced operations
(B) After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the commission may grant a certificate to operate as a telephone utility, as defined in Section 58-9-10(6), to applicants proposing to furnish local telephone service in the service territory of an incumbent LEC, subject to the conditions and exemptions stated in this section and in applicable federal law. The provisions of this Act shall apply to any such application for a certificate pending before the commission on the effective date of this Act. In determining whether to grant a certificate under this subsection, the commission may require, not inconsistent with the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, that the:
(1) applicant show that it possesses technical, financial, and managerial resources sufficient to provide the services requested;
(2) service to be provided will meet the service standards that the commission may adopt;
(3) provision of the service will not adversely impact the availability of affordable local exchange service;
(4) applicant, to the extent it may be required to do so by the commission, will participate in the support of universally available telephone service at affordable rates; and
(5) provision of the service does not otherwise adversely impact the public interest.