(1) name and license number of participant;
[…] S. 1315 -- Senators Drummond, Matthews, Waldrep, Washington, Setzler, Cork, Moore, Ryberg, O'Dell and Alexander: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 1-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION AND BOUNDARIES OF THE STATE, SO AS TO REVISE THE BOUNDARIES OF THE STATE IN REGARD TO THE BOUNDARY IN THE LOWER SAVANNAH RIVER REGION.
Reps. D. SMITH and HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\BBM\10784DW.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 1-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-1-10. The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its bounds, which are hereby declared to be as follows:
The northern line beginning at a point at the low-water mark of the Atlantic Ocean on the eastern shore of Bird Island, runs in a northwest direction through monuments established at latitude 33.° 51´ 07.8792" N., longitude 78° 32´ 32.6210" W., at latitude 33° 51´ 36.4626" N., longitude 78° 33´ 06.1937" W., and at latitude 33° 51´ 50.7214" N., longitude 78° 33´ 22.9448" W., (coordinates based on North American