Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 419. Section 33-56-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-150. There shall be in the office of the Secretary of State Attorney General a Division of Public Charities which, under the


Printed Page 2744 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

direction and control of the secretary Attorney General, shall perform the duties imposed upon it by the provisions of this chapter. The executive and administrative head of the division shall be the Director of Public Charities designated by the secretary Attorney General."

SECTION 420. Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-56-160. All The first two hundred thousand dollars in administrative fines fine revenue imposed received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal year may be retained by the Attorney General to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees collected under this chapter must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund and used by the Secretary of State Attorney General for the purpose of administering the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION 421. Section 33-56-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read: