Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Provided, however, that when any federally chartered credit union converts to a state chartered credit union pursuant to Section 34-27-270 and obtains a state charter under this section, it shall be authorized to maintain its membership existing at the time of conversion but thereafter shall be limited in any expansion of membership by the common bond requirements of this section."

SECTION 428. Section 34-28-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-28-100. (1) When authorized by the Board as provided in this article, an association may be formed under the laws of this State for the purpose of conducting a general savings and loan business and having all the powers and purposes authorized by this chapter and otherwise by Title 34.

(2) A written application for authority to organize an association as provided in subsection (1) must be filed with the Board and include:

(a) the proposed corporate name and evidence that the proposed name has been reserved with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce; however, evidence that an association has reserved a corporate name with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce does not preclude the Board from disapproving the name on the grounds of potential confusion with the name of an existing financial institution;

(b) detailed financial and biographical information as the Board may require for each proposed director, chief executive officer, and managing officer;

(c) the total amount of the savings account capital or capital stock proposed to be issued, the amount subscribed by each incorporator, and the method to be used to raise any remaining capital required before the proposed association will be authorized to begin business;

(d) the name and address of the proposed managing officer and chief executive officer, if known;


Printed Page 2748 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

(e) the community and the street and number, if available, where the proposed association is to be located; and

(f) additional information as the Board may reasonably require. The application for authority to organize must be filed with the Board in triplicate and must be accompanied by a nonrefundable filing fee established by the Board.

(3)(a) Upon the filing of an application, the Board shall make an investigation of: