Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 424. Section 34-3-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-3-820. After the issuance of such certificate by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce and the payment to him of the same fees as would be payable for the incorporation of a bank under the laws of this State with a similar capital stock, the corporate existence of such bank as a State bank shall begin as soon as its dissolution as a national banking corporation becomes effective."

SECTION 425. Section 34-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-9-60. In addition to all other requirements, no bank or banking institution of any nature shall be granted a charter by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce unless and until the State Board of Bank Control has certified that the paid-in capital of such bank or banking institution is sufficient to qualify such bank or banking institution for membership in the Federal Deposit Insurance Fund."

SECTION 426. Section 34-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: