Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] In all proceedings to have such forfeiture declared, proof that any person who has been acting as agent of such foreign corporation in transacting its business in this State has been, while acting as such agent and in the name, behalf or interest of such foreign corporation, violating any provisions of this article shall be received as prima facie proof of the fact of the act of the corporation itself; and it shall be the duty of the clerk of such court to certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION 455. Section 39-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2769 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

"Section 39-15-420. Any person desiring to avail himself of the benefits of this article may make application to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, and shall file with the Secretary a true copy and description of such identifying mark or brand, which, if entitled thereto under the provisions of this article shall be filed and recorded by the Secretary in a book to be provided and kept by him for that purpose and the name of the owner of such brand or mark shall be likewise entered into such record and the Secretary shall then assign or designate a permanent registered number to the owner of such brand or mark, such numbers to be assigned progressively as marks and brands are received and recorded. The registered number so assigned shall then become a part of the registered brand or mark and shall plainly and distinctly be made to appear on such field boxes, crates, receptacles and containers, together with the identifying mark or brand referred to in Section 39-15-410. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall determine if such brand or mark so applied for is not a duplication of any brand or mark