Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] In any action by the director or his designee under this subsection, service of process must be made upon the Secretary of State Attorney General, who shall forward the order, pleadings, or other process to the person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer in accordance with the procedures specified in Section 38-25-510. Nothing herein may be construed to limit or abridge the authority of the director or his designee to seek injunctive relief in any district court of the United States as provided in Section 38-87-130."

SECTION 453. Section 39-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized by or under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the provisions of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and franchises and its corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State, be by the court declared forfeited, void and of none effect and shall thereupon cease and determine. The clerk of such court shall certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION 454. Section 39-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: