Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
[…] The department, through its agents, must initiate legal process to bring every probationer, whose restitution is six months in arrears, back to court, regardless of wilful failure to pay. The judge shall make an order addressing the probationer's failure to pay.
(E) An offender may not be granted a pardon until the restitution and collection fees required by the restitution order have been paid in full."
SECTION 3. Section 17-25-323 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 140 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-323. (A) The trial court retains jurisdiction of the case for purpose of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full, or until the defendant's active sentence and probation or parole, if any, expires.
(B) When a defendant has been placed on probation by the court or parole by the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, and ordered to make restitution, and the defendant is in default in the payment of them or of any installment or of any criminal fines, surcharges, assessments, costs, and fees ordered, the court, before the defendant completes his period of probation or parole, on motion of the victim or the victim's legal representative, the Attorney General, the solicitor, or a probation and parole agent, or upon its own motion, must hold a hearing to require the defendant to show cause why his default should not be treated as a civil judgment and a judgment lien attached. The court must enter (1) judgment in favor of the State for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments imposed; and (2) judgment in favor of each person entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance if any restitution ordered plus reasonable attorney's fees and cost ordered by the court.
(C) The judgments may be enforced as any a civil judgment.
(D) A judgment issued pursuant to this section has all the force and effect of a final judgment and, as such, may be enforced by the judgment creditor in the same manner as any other civil judgment; with enforcement to take place in court of common pleas.
(E) The clerk of court must enter any a judgment issued pursuant to this section in the civil judgment records of the court. No A judgment issued pursuant to this section is not effective until entry is made in the civil judgment records of the court as required under this subsection.
(F) Upon full satisfaction of any a judgment entered under this section, the judgment creditor must record such the satisfaction on the margin of