The following Bill was taken up.
[…] If amounts are payable to the mother and father of the deceased employee pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and the parents are divorced, separated, or living apart and if the parents were divorced, separated, or living apart during the time the child was a minor, upon motion of either parent or any other party of interest if the decedent had died intestate, the commission may deny or limit either parent's entitlement for a share of the benefits if the commission determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent has refused to reasonably support the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not provided for the needs of the decedent./
Amend further, by adding a new SECTION, appropriately numbered, to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 15-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-51-40. In every such action the jury may give damages, including exemplary damages when the wrongful act, neglect, or default was the result of recklessness, wilfulness, or malice, as they may think proportioned to the injury resulting from the death to the parties respectively for whom and for whose benefit such action shall be brought. The amount so recovered shall be divided among the before-mentioned parties in those shares as they would have been entitled to if the deceased had died intestate and the amount recovered had been personal assets of his or her estate. However, in the event of a wrongful death of a minor, upon motion by either parent or any other party of interest if the decedent had died intestate, the probate court may deny or limit either parent's entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent has refused to reasonably support the decedent during his or her minority as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not provided for the needs of the decedent."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep.