The following was received.
[…] Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage Depreciation
Before 1996 80 percent
199682 percent
199784 percent
199886 percent
199988 percent
After 1999 90 percent.
B. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 231 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced by more than eighty percent as provided in Section 12-37-935, except this limit is ninety percent for: (1) custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals; and (2) equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Capital investment will be based upon the gross cost of assets in South Carolina as shown on the manufacturer's property tax and fee-in-lieu of property tax filings. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer. "
C. This section takes effect for property tax years beginning after 1995. /
Amend further, by striking all after Part II and inserting: