Rep. SHARPE explained the amendment.
[…] /(D) If the county, by ordinance, transfers all or a portion of the responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a municipality, the municipality shall create a municipal election commission and appoint, by ordinance, members to the commission pursuant to the provisions of Section 5-15-90./ and inserting:
/(D) If the municipality, by ordinance transfers a portion of the responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a county election commission, the municipality shall not abolish the municipal election commission."/
When amended, SECTION 1 shall read:
/SECTION 1. Section 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 289 of 1992, is amended by adding:
"(C) When the total responsibility for the conduct of a municipal election is transferred to a county election commission, pursuant to the provisions of this section, the municipal election commission is abolished.
(D) If the municipality, by ordinance transfers a portion of the responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a county election commission, the municipality shall not abolish the municipal election commission."/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Joint Resolution was taken up.