Rep. TOWNSEND moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Tuesday, May 28, which was adopted.
[…] The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.
H. 3845 -- Rep. Cromer: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PREPARATION OF THE JURY LIST FOR EACH
Reps. TUCKER and LIMBAUGH proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name P:\amend\BBM\10886AC.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION . Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 256 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-130. In November of every year, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall furnish the State Election Commission a computer tape of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section 57-3-910. In December of every year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a tape or list derived by merging from the list of registered voters in the county. with county residents appearing on the tape furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Prior to furnishing the list, the commission shall make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or tape constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the Department of Revenue and Taxation and State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies it."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LIMBAUGH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.