Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The court shall issue the convicted person a receipt for each plate surrendered.

(D) If a person fails to surrender a license plate pursuant to this section, a warrant must be issued to seize the license plate. A twenty-five dollar fee must be imposed upon a person who fails to surrender a license plate once a warrant is issued.

(E) The court may allow a motor vehicle pursuant to this section to be registered for the use of other licensed drivers in the household. The department shall issue a special license plate for this purpose."

SECTION 3. Section 56-9-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-9-500. Whenever When the Department of Public Safety (department), under any law of this State, suspends or revokes the license of any a person upon receiving a record of conviction or forfeiture of bail and in all cases where the department suspends or revokes the driver's license of any a person under lawful the authority possessed by of the department, except in those cases provided for in Section 56-1-270, in which case the license only shall be is suspended and not the registration, the Department of Revenue shall also shall suspend the registration for all motor vehicles registered in the name of that person, except that it shall not suspend the registration, unless otherwise required by law, if that person has previously given or shall immediately give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility with respect to all motor vehicles registered by him. The license and registration shall remain suspended or revoked and shall must not at any time thereafter be renewed nor shall any must a license be thereafter issued to that person nor shall any must a motor vehicle be thereafter registered in the name of that person until permitted under the motor vehicle laws of this State and not


Printed Page 436 . . . . . Thursday, February 1, 1996

then until he shall give gives and thereafter maintain maintains proof of financial responsibility.

When such responsibility is provided for under the provisions of Section 56-9-550, certification shall be furnished by the insurance company to the department within fifteen days."

SECTION 4. Section 56-3-1340 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment and moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep.