The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order.
[…] S. 72 -- Senators McConnell and Hayes: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 20-3-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A HUSBAND AND WIFE LIVING SEPARATE AND APART WITHOUT COHABITATION FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR MEANS A VOLUNTARY OR INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION.
Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 1, which was proposed on Tuesday, May 28, by the Committee on Judiciary.
Rep. LIMBAUGH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Amend the Judiciary Committee Report, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1 Section 20-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(6) On the application of a party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of three years because of the other party's involuntary confinement to an institution for reasons of mental incompetency or the other party's confinement to a correctional facility with a sentence of imprisonment of fifteen years or more."