(R228) S. 906 -- Senator Land: AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT THE SUPERINTENDENT OF ANY SCHOOL DISTRICT LOCATED IN CLARENDON COUNTY SERVING AS AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF
[…] The House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PFM\7891AC.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
SECTION 2. Section 44-61-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(t) `EMT-First Responder agency' means a licensed agency providing medical care at the EMT-Basic level or above, as a nontransporting first responder."
SECTION 3. Section 44-61-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-61-30. (a) The Department of Health and Environmental Control, with the advice of the Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, shall develop standards and prescribe regulations for the improvement of emergency medical services (hereinafter referred to as EMS) in the State. All administrative responsibility for this program shall be is vested in the department.
(b) The EMS program shall include, but is not be limited to,:
(1) the regulation and licensing of public, private, volunteer, or other type ambulance services; provided, however, that in developing such these programs for regulating and licensing ambulance services, the programs shall must be formulated in such a manner so as not to restrict or restrain competition;
(2) inspection and issuance of permits for ambulance vehicles;
(3) the licensing of EMT first responder agencies;
(4) training and certification of EMS personnel;
(5) development, adoption, and implementation of EMS standards and state plan;
(6) the development and coordination of an EMS communications system; and
(7) the categorization of hospitals and emergency room facilities as prescribed by Section 44-7-430 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto designation of trauma centers and the categorization of hospital emergency departments.
(c) An Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council shall must be established composed of representatives of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Medical Association, the South Carolina Committee on Trauma, the South Carolina Hospital Association, the South Carolina Heart Association, areawide health planning agencies and regional councils of government EMT first responder agencies, and all such others as are deemed considered appropriate. Membership on the council shall must be by appointment by the board.