(R228) S. 906 -- Senator Land: AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT THE SUPERINTENDENT OF ANY SCHOOL DISTRICT LOCATED IN CLARENDON COUNTY SERVING AS AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF
[…] Membership on the council shall must be by appointment by the board. Three members of the advisory council shall must be members of organized rescue squads
SECTION 4. Section 44-61-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) No person, firm, corporation, association, county, district, municipality, or metropolitan government or agency, either as owner, agent, or otherwise, shall hereafter furnish, operate, conduct, maintain, advertise, or otherwise engage in or profess to engage in the business or service of transporting patients providing EMT first response or ambulance service, or both, without obtaining a valid license and ambulance permit issued by the department."
SECTION 5. Section 44-61-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: