Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] before he
may work as provided in this section. Reserve or auxiliary officers serving before January 1,
1996, and
who have at least two hundred forty hours of logged service time are exempt from this
provision.
(D) Reserves shall in no case not assume full-time duties of law
enforcement officers without complying with all requirements for full-time officers.
(E) Each department utilizing reserves shall have one full-time officer as
coordinator-supervisor who must be responsible directly to the chief or sheriff."
SECTION 2. Section 23-28-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 85 of 1995, is
further
amended to read:
"(A) The chief with the approval of the governing body or its chief operating
officer or
sheriff may appoint such the number of reserve police officers as may be needed
but not exceeding the number of regular full-time officers of his department. The number of
full-time
officers may not be decreased because of the institution or expansion of a reserve force.
Printed Page 833 . . . . . Tuesday, February 20,
1996
Each period of time reserves serve must be determined and specified by the chief or sheriff in
writing.
The powers and duties of reserves must be prescribed by the chief or sheriff and they are subject
to
removal by him at any time."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ASKINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
HOUSE TO MEET AT 11:00 A.M. TOMORROW
Rep.