Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] RELATING
TO RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS' DUTIES, SO AS TO NOT REQUIRE A RESERVE
POLICE
OFFICER TO BE ACCOMPANIED BY A FULL-TIME CERTIFIED SOUTH CAROLINA
POLICE
OFFICER,
Printed Page 832 . . . . . Tuesday, February 20,
1996
AND TO REQUIRE A RESERVE POLICE OFFICER TO BE IN PROXIMATE CONTACT
WITH THE
FULL-TIME OFFICER TO WHOM HE IS ASSIGNED.
The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following
Amendment No.
1 (Doc Name P:\amend\DKA\3517CM.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 23-28-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 85 of 1995, is further
amended to read:
"Section 23-28-70. (A) Reserves shall serve and function as law enforcement
officers
only on specific orders and directions of the chief or sheriff. To maintain status, reserves shall
maintain a
minimum logged service time of twenty hours per each month or sixty hours
per each quarter.
(B) While performing in any capacity as a reserve, a reserve police officer at all times
must be accompanied by a full-time certified South Carolina police officer. Each reserve
must
be in proximate contact, by radio or another device, with the full-time officer to whom he is
assigned.
(C) A person appointed as an auxiliary or reserve police officer after January 1, 1996,
shall
perform his duties while accompanied by a full-time, certified South Carolina police officer or
deputy
sheriff for a minimum of two hundred forty hours and with the approval of the chief or sheriff
before he
may work as provided in this section. Reserve or auxiliary officers serving before January 1,
1996, and
who have at least two hundred forty hours of logged service time are exempt from this
provision.
(D) Reserves shall in no case not assume full-time duties of law
enforcement officers without complying with all requirements for full-time officers.
(E) Each department utilizing reserves shall have one full-time officer as