Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] /SECTION 1. Section 12-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1987, Part II, Section 2B, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-11-40. For the purpose of administration, allocation and apportionment, enforcement, collection, liens, penalties, and other similar provisions, all of the provisions of Chapter 7 of this Title that may be appropriate or applicable are adopted and made a part of this chapter for the enforcement and administration of this chapter, including the requirement to make declarations of estimated tax and make estimated tax payments."

SECTION 2. Section 27-18-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 658 of 1988, Part II, Section 34A, is further amended to read:

"Section 27-18-180. (A) A person holding property tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under this chapter shall report to the administrator concerning the property as provided in this section.

(B) The report must be verified and must include:

(1) except with respect to travelers checks and money orders, the name, if known, and last known address, if any, of each person appearing


| Printed Page 940, Feb. 22 | Printed Page 960, Feb. 26 |

Page Finder Index