Journal of the Senate
[…] Journal of the Senate
of the First Session of the 111th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 10, 1995

Page Finder Index

| Printed Page 1100, Mar. 22 | Printed Page 1120, Mar. 22 |

Printed Page 1110 . . . . . Wednesday, March 22, 1995

SECTION __. Section 16-23-405(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Any A person convicted of a crime, in addition to any a penalty, shall have any a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated. Each such weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that received the confiscated weapons shall may use them within their departments, transfer them to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, or transfer them to the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by Section 16-23-500 trade them with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy them. Firearms seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."

SECTION __. Section 23-31-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 556 of 1990, is further amended to read: