Journal of the Senate
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators HOLLAND and BRYAN proposed the following amendment (JUD0600.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 2. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate to: the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees

(1) the devisees named in the will, if the will effectively disposes of the decedent's estate; or

(2) the heirs, if the decedent died intestate; or

(3) the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, if there is partial intestacy.

The information must include the name and address of the applicant, the date of execution of the will, and any codicil thereto, the name and location of the court granting the informal probate, and the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the applicant.