Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 251, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-750. (A) In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by any a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section subsection (A):
(1) for a first offense where no great bodily injury or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not less than ninety days nor more than three years. The person's driver's license may be suspended not more than for a period not to exceed one year. A motorist who wilfully fails to stop when signaled by a law enforcement officer shall have his license suspended for at least thirty days.; or
(2) for a second or subsequent offense where no great bodily injury or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the person's driver's license must be suspended for a period of one year from the date of the conviction.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) and when driving
performs an act forbidden by law or neglects a duty imposed by law in the driving of
the vehicle:
(1) where great bodily injury resulted, is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years; or