South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.

The Corrections and Penology Committee proposed the following amendment (DKA\3935CM.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-620.   Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the board, either acting in a three-member panel or meeting as a full board, shall review the case, regardless of whether or not any an application has been made therefor, for the purpose of determining to determine whether or not such a prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits a benefit provided for in this chapter; provided, that in cases of prisoners in confinement due to convictions. If a prisoner is confined for a nonviolent crimes crime conviction, an administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the director to review the case who must submit to the full board written findings of fact and recommendations which shall must be the basis for a determination by the board. Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall must be reviewed every after twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such this determination. After a second negative determination, the prisoner's case subsequently must be reviewed at dates determined by the board, which must not be less than twelve months, but not more than thirty-six months after a previous negative determination."