Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Effective January 1, 1997, all private passenger automobile risks, other than those under Section (A), shall be ceded at the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-77-540.
(C) For the one-year period beginning January 1, 1996, the rate for private passenger automobile physical damage coverages ceded to the facility on new and renewal risks having one or more merit rating plan points shall be the facility physical damage rate, as defined in Section 38-77-30(16).
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are:
(1) to provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the same classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the department so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;
(2) to provide a Reinsurance Facility reinsurance facility for automobile insurers in which all automobile insurers must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the facility may be shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the facility by the several insurers of automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization of the facility.; and
(3) to provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the facility.
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 810 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: