Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] All delinquent notices shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid on or before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return receipt of the 'certified mail' notice is equivalent to 'levying by distress'."
B. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-deliver to addressee only restricted delivery' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs and eight percent interest on the bid price in the total amount of --- dollars on or before ---- (twelve months from date of sale)
(date) -----,
a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (JIC\5891HTC.95), which was adopted: