Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators MATTHEWS, FORD and GREG SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 127 (JIC\5942HTC.95), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 9-11-140, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ACCIDENTAL DEATH BENEFIT PROGRAM UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR BENEFITS UNDER THE PROGRAM TO A SURVIVING SPOUSE RATHER THAN TO THE OFFICER'S WIDOW, AND TO PROVIDE FOR CONTINUED PAYMENTS AFTER THE REMARRIAGE OF THE OFFICER'S SPOUSE.
The third paragraph of Section 9-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Upon receipt of the proper proofs of death of an eligible member in service whose death was a natural and proximate result of an injury by external accident or violence incurred while undergoing a hazard peculiar to his the member's employment while in the actual performance of his duty, provided that the death was without wilful negligence on the part of the deceased and upon the finding and certification by the board that the death occurred, there must be paid to his widow, if he leaves a widow, to continue during her widowhood the member's surviving spouse, a pension of fifty percent of his the member's compensation at the time of death. If there is no widow surviving spouse, or if the widow surviving spouse dies or remarries before the youngest child of the deceased member has attained the age of eighteen, the pension is paid to the children, divided in a manner as the board may determine determines to continue for the benefit of the children until every child dies or attains the age of eighteen. If there is no widow surviving spouse or children under the age of eighteen years living at the death of the member, the pension must be paid to his the member's surviving father and/or or mother, or both, as the board may direct to continue for life. If the member at the time of his death does not leave a widow surviving spouse, or children under the age of eighteen, or surviving parents, no death benefit is payable under this section. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of any other benefits payable on his the member's death pursuant to the provisions of Sections 9-11-110, 9-11-120, and 9-11-130."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator LAND explained the amendment.
Senator MATTHEWS moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator DRUMMOND proposed the following Amendment No. 133 (JIC\5934HTC.95), which was adopted: