Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators WILSON, THOMAS, RUSSELL, COURSON, GREGORY and MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 235 (GJK\21966SD.95), which was later tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 11-11-440 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LIMITATION ON TAX INCREASES AND NEW TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE VOTING REQUIREMENT TO ENACT THE INCREASES AND NEW TAXES, AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 6-1-60 SO AS TO LIMIT THE AMOUNT BY WHICH THE STATE'S POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS MAY INCREASE THE MILLAGE RATE AND DEFINE TERMS.
A. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto, to it. and any such General tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least three-fifths of the members of each house."
B. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: