Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-620, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO REGISTRATION FEES FOR HANDICAPPED PERSONS AND PERSONS OF CERTAIN AGES FOR PRIVATE PASSENGER-CARRYING VEHICLES AND PROPERTY-CARRYING VEHICLES WEIGHING FIVE THOUSAND POUNDS OR LESS, SO AS TO REVISE THE REGISTRATION FEES, AND TO PROVIDE THAT SIX DOLLARS OF EACH FEE MUST BE USED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY TO EMPLOY ADDITIONAL SATE HIGHWAY PATROLMEN.
Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty twenty-six dollars.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty-four thirty dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of five thousand pounds or less is thirty thirty-six dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty-two twenty-eight dollars.
(E) Six dollars of each biennial registration fee collected pursuant to this section must be remitted to the Department of Public Safety and used to employ additional state highway patrolmen."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.