Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) Six dollars of each biennial registration fee collected pursuant to this section must be remitted to the Department of Public Safety and used to employ additional state highway patrolmen."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator LEVENTIS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator BRYAN argued contra.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senators LEVENTIS and GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT took the Point of Order under advisement.
Amendment No. 197 was later ruled out of order.
Senator SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 199 (GJK\21927SD.95), which was adopted: