South Carolina General Assembly
[…] County treasurers and municipal governing bodies where appropriate shall file quarterly reports of estimated revenue losses with the Comptroller General in the manner and at the time the Comptroller General directs. After making any changes necessary to ensure accuracy, the Comptroller General shall make reimbursements based on these estimates. The final accounting for the fiscal year must be filed in the manner provided for homestead exemption reimbursements in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis."

SECTION   3.   Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-940.   Every retailer may add to the sales price:

(1)   no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2)   one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess of twenty cents;

(3)   two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in excess of forty cents;

(4)   three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in excess of sixty cents;

(5)   four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in excess of eighty cents;

(6)   five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in excess of one dollar;

(7)   one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction thereon in excess of one dollar.

The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.

A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the tax."