Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the General Committee.
The General Committee proposed the following amendment (JIC\5930HTC.95), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 2 and 3 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) disclosure of information pursuant to Section 31-3-50. The public housing authority making this request is responsible for reimbursing the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation for actual costs incurred in supplying such information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible."
SECTION 3. Section 41-29-170(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: