South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   Reimbursements for subsequent tax years must equal the base year reimbursement from all sources. The school portion is determined by multiplying revenues above the adjusted base year amount by the ratio that school tax reimbursements represented of total reimbursements from the Property Tax Relief Fund for tax year 1996. These funds must be distributed to school districts through the provisions of the Education Finance Act. The remaining share for local governments must be distributed in the manner provided in Chapter 27 of Title 6."

SECTION   3.   Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-940.   Every retailer may add to the sales price:

(1)   no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2)   one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess of twenty cents;

(3)   two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in excess of forty cents;

(4)   three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in excess of sixty cents;

(5)   four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in excess of eighty cents;

(6)   five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in excess of one dollar;

(7)   one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction thereon in excess of one dollar.

The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.

A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the tax."