Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) the operation of community-based correctional programs; and
(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for offenders as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program also may be utilized as an alternative to technical revocations. The director shall establish priority programs for litter control along state and county highways. This must be included in the 'public service work' program.
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole, and pardon, and any other form of clemency provided for under law."
SECTION 37. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a 'community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section is not eligible for parole consideration, but must complete a community supervision program as set forth in Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from the sentence imposed by the court. For all offenders who are eligible for parole, The the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on such these panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the board, and the matter shall be referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 before the effective date of this section by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a 'community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board.