Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(D) Except for a first offense, as provided in subsection subsections (A) and (B) of this section, sentences for violation of the provisions of this section may not be suspended and probation may not be granted. A person convicted and sentenced under this subsection to a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years is not eligible for parole, extended work release, as provided in Section 24-13-610, or supervised furlough, as provided in Section 24-13-710."
SECTION 53. Section 44-53-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university."
SECTION 54. Sections 16-3-27, 24-1-200, 24-3-10, 24-13-270, and 24-13-1340 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 55. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this act takes effect are saved.