Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) have been committed to the State Department of Corrections with a total sentence of five years or less as the first or second adult commitment for a criminal offense for which the inmate received a sentence of one year or more. The Department of Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) as well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates through any supervised furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section."
SECTION 29. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a 'community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may, within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at