Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] AYES
Alexander Courtney Drummond Ford Holland Jackson Lander Leatherman Leventis Martin McConnell McGill Moore O'Dell Passailaigue Peeler Reese Richter Russell Ryberg Short Smith, G. Thomas Williams
NAYS
Bryan Cork Elliott Giese Gregory Hayes Stilwell Waldrep Washington Wilson
Having failed to receive the necessary vote, the motion failed.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (3096R004.ELP), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.