Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Senator GREG SMITH proposed the following amendment (3787R002.GS), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:
"A person who initially applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."
SECTION 2. Section 61-1-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: