Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A billing cycle is monthly if the closing date of the cycle is the same date each month or does not vary by more than four days from the regular date."
SECTION 15. Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen twelve percent per year as determined according to the provisions on the loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 37-3-201)."
SECTION 16. Section 37-3-511 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-511. Supervised loans, in which the rate of loan finance charge exceeds eighteen twelve percent per annum, not made pursuant to a revolving loan account, in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, shall be scheduled to be payable in substantially equal installments at equal periodic intervals except to the extent that the schedule of payments is adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income of the debtor, and
(a) over a period of not more than thirty-seven months if the principal is more than three hundred dollars, or
(b) over a period of not more than twenty-five months if the principal is three hundred dollars or less."
SECTION 17. Section 37-1-301(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10) 'Consumer' means the buyer, lessee, or debtor to whom credit is extended in a consumer credit transaction.