Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The committee shall elect its chairman from among its members. The committee shall utilize the existing staff of the Senate Banking and Insurance Committee, or its successor in interest; the existing staff of the Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee of the House of Representatives, or its successor in interest; and such other legislative staff members as may be available to the chairman. The committee shall dissolve upon presentation of its report.
SECTION 14. Section 37-3-201(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a lender who is not a supervised lender may contract for and receive a finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding eighteen twelve percent per year. With respect to a consumer loan made pursuant to open-end credit, the finance charge shall be deemed not to exceed eighteen twelve percent per year if the finance charge contracted for and received does not exceed a charge for each monthly billing cycle which is one and one-half percent of the average daily balance of the open-end account in the billing cycle for which the charge is made. The average daily balance of the open-end account is the sum of the amount unpaid each day during that cycle divided by the number of days in the cycle. The amount unpaid on a day is determined by adding to any balance unpaid as of the beginning of that day all purchases, loans and other debits and deducting all payments and other credits made or received as of that day. If the billing cycle is not monthly, the finance charge shall be deemed not to exceed eighteen twelve percent per year if the finance charge contracted for and received does not exceed a percentage which bears the same relation to one and one-half percent as the number of days in the billing cycle bears to three hundred sixty-five divided by twelve. A billing cycle is monthly if the closing date of the cycle is the same date each month or does not vary by more than four days from the regular date."
SECTION 15. Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: