Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of two three dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .75 .65 $1.50$1.30
Joint Insurance $1.25$1.08 $2.50$2.16"
SECTION 19. Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363, Section 1 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of three dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .65 $1.50$1.30
Joint Insurance $1.25$1.08 $2.16"
SECTION 20. Section 37-2-207(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: