Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) (e) In addition to the report required by the provisions of Section 34-29-100 (b) and (c), the Board board may under rules and regulations promulgated by it under the procedure provided in this chapter require quarterly and/or semiannual reports from licensees to facilitate the performance of its duties and to effectively regulate the making of loans under this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 34-29-140(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Maximum finance charges permitted; initial charge.-A licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money not exceeding seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and notwithstanding the fact that the loan may be repayable in substantially equal monthly installments, may contract for and receive finance charges not to exceed:
(1) Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars.-On loans with cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a charge not to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if contracted for in writing by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of interest, and such loans may be repaid in weekly payments, with four weeks constituting a month.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred and Fifty Dollars But Not Exceeding Two Thousand Dollars. On loans with a cash advance exceeding one hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, twenty dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance not exceeding two hundred dollars; eighteen dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance exceeding two hundred dollars but not exceeding six hundred dollars; eleven dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars but not exceeding one thousand dollars; nine dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance exceeding one thousand dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, when the loan is made payable over a period of one year, and proportionately at those rates over a longer or shorter period of time.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred Fifty Dollars But Not Exceeding Two Thousand Dollars. On loans with a cash advance exceeding one hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, twenty-five dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars; eighteen dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars but not exceeding one thousand dollars; and twelve dollars per one hundred