Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b)on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."
SECTION 7. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this section, whichever is less."
SECTION 8. Section 37-3-505 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: