South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If such the hearing has been scheduled, relief granted under Section 20-4-60(c) shall remain remains in effect beyond the sixty day period only until an order pursuant to the hearing is issued by the court.

(C)   The Family Court may modify the terms of any order issued under this section.

(D)   Any An order of protection issued by a magistrate shall expire expires as provided under the terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order by the Family Court, whichever occurs first."

SECTION   4.   Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-11-70.   (a)   When a check, a draft, or other written order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which it was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of twenty twenty-five dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.

(1)   For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.