Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator COURTNEY asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator CORK proposed the following amendment (397R001.HAC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:


Printed Page 2034 . . . . . Wednesday, April 26, 1995

"A person who initially applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."

SECTION 2. Section 61-1-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: