Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 55 (3362R200.ELP), which was adopted:
[…] (e) evaluation of other appropriate scientific data;
(f) use of appropriate statistical procedures and modeling protocols;
(g) evaluation of the use of institutional and engineering controls; and
(h) consideration of technological limitations.
The regulations shall further provide that determination of completion of
site rehabilitation must be based on achievement of corrective action standards.
(7) An appeals process for those owners or operators who are denied access to the Superb fund because they were found not to be in substantial compliance under Section 44-2-40(B)(A)."
__. Section 44-2-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 43C of Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(A) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which stores or is intended to store petroleum or petroleum products shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered. Upon application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one hundred dollars a tank and an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars a tank a year. No person may place petroleum or petroleum products and no owner or operator may cause petroleum or petroleum products to be placed into an underground storage tank for which the owner or operator does not hold a currently valid registration.