Journal of the Senate
[…] Senators THOMAS and LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT took the Point of Order under advisement.

Amendment No. 174

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 174 (PFM\7463BDW.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-910, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SALES TAX ON TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE EXEMPTIONS FROM THE TAX AND DEFINE TERMS.

A. Section 12-36-910, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( ) Notwithstanding other provisions in this article or Article 13, Chapter 36, of this title, the sales or use tax imposed by those articles does not apply to the gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from charges for or use of data processing. As used in this subsection, `data processing' means the manipulation of information furnished by a customer through all or part of a series of operations involving an interaction of procedures, processes, methods, personnel, and computers. It also means the electronic transfer of or access to that information. Examples of the processing include, without limitation, summarizing, computing, extracting, storing, retrieving, sorting, sequencing, and the use of computers."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1995./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.

Senator DRUMMOND moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.


| Printed Page 2380, May 5 | Printed Page 2400, May 5 |