"(C) The State Treasurer shall deposit the assessments as follows:
[…] The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Amendment No. 197 was ruled out of order.
The PRESIDENT took up the Point of Order raised by Senator BRYAN that Amendment No. 112 (3362R113.PPL) proposed by Senator LEVENTIS was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of Amendment No. 112.
Senator LEVENTIS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 112 was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senators LEATHERMAN, LEVENTIS and RICHTER spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator LEVENTIS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LEVENTIS moved that the amendment be adopted.
Senator DRUMMOND moved to lay the amendment on the table.