(d) address any other matters the committee considers necessary or appropriate.
[…] (c) (e) In addition to the report required by the provisions of Section 34-29-100 (b) and (c), the Board board may under rules and regulations promulgated by it under the procedure provided in this chapter require quarterly and/or semiannual reports from licensees to facilitate the performance of its duties and to effectively regulate the making of loans under this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 34-29-140(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Maximum finance charges permitted; initial charge.-A licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money not exceeding seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and notwithstanding the fact that the loan may be repayable in substantially equal monthly installments, may contract for and receive finance charges not to exceed:
(1) Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars.-On loans with cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a charge not to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if contracted for in writing by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of interest, and such loans may be repaid in weekly payments, with four weeks constituting a month.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred and Fifty Dollars But Not Exceeding Two
Thousand Dollars. On loans with a cash advance exceeding one hundred fifty
dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, twenty dollars per one hundred
dollars on that portion of the cash advance not exceeding two hundred dollars;
eighteen dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance
exceeding two hundred dollars but not exceeding six hundred dollars; eleven
dollars per one hundred dollars on
In addition to the finance charges authorized in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of
this subsection (a), a licensee under this chapter may contract for and receive
an initial charge in such an amount as may be agreed upon in writing with the
borrower, but not to exceed seven percent of the cash advance or fifty-six
dollars, whichever is the lesser, for the expenses, including, but not limited