Susan K. Coleman 20 years
[…] In addition, a magistrate may order restitution he considers appropriate.
However, a magistrate shall not have the power to sentence any person to
consecutive terms of imprisonment totaling more than ninety days except for
convictions resulting from violations of Chapter 11 of Title 34, pertaining to
fraudulent checks, or violations of Section 16-13-110, relating to shoplifting.
Further, a magistrate must specify an amount of restitution in damages at the
time of sentencing as an alternative to any
SECTION 2. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-11-70. (a) When a check, a draft, or other written order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which it was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of twenty twenty-five dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.