Susan K. Coleman 20 years
[…] (d) For purposes of this chapter, subsequent persons receiving a check, draft, or other written order by endorsement from the original payee or a successor endorsee have the same rights that the original payee has against the maker of the instrument, if the maker of the instrument has the same defenses against subsequent persons as he may have had against the original payee. However, the remedies available under this chapter may be exercised only by one party in interest."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 439 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-765. (A) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law
enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle operated by the South
Carolina Department of Public Safety, is involved in a traffic collision that
results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned
(B) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of Public Safety is involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred shall investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and file a report with findings on whether the department's motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.
(C) A law enforcement department or agency may not investigate collisions in which a motor vehicle or an employee of that department or agency is involved that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /.
Amend title to conform.
Senator STILWELL explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was amended and ordered returned to the House with amendments.