criminal justice system.
(F) No credits earned pursuant to this section may be applied in a manner
which would prevent full participation in the Department of Probation, Parole
and Pardon Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided in
Section 24-21-560."
SECTION 27. Section 24-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-220. The provisions of Section 24-13-210 shall also
apply to persons whose sentences have has been commuted, and in computing the
time to be credited on the sentence as commuted the basis
SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (a) (A) The Director of the
Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the
department, except a prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' as defined
in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who
is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or
vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero
to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate
serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this
provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class
education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of
credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be
determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place
available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under
this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation
in the department's prerelease program.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow a prisoner in
the custody of the department serving a sentence for a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or
who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical,
or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six
days for every month he is employed or enrolled. However, no prisoner serving a
sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for
thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this
provision. No prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' is entitled to a
reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125
or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit
is limited to seventy-two days.
(C) No credits earned pursuant to this section may be applied in a manner