SECTION 25. Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 420, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-530. (A) All persons A person
convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon them
him the sentence of death shall suffer such the penalty by
electrocution or, at the election of the person,
(B) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution."
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 437, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-210. (a)(A) Each A prisoner
convicted of an offense against this State, except a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department
of Corrections including those prisoners a prisoner serving time
in a local facility pursuant to a designated facilities facility
agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he
has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution wherein
where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for
misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning
with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at
the rate of twenty days for each month served. When two or more consecutive
sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis
upon which the good behavior conduct credit shall be
is computed.
(B) A prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' against this State as
defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of
Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a
designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of
conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution
where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior,
is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day
on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of
three days for each month served. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for
life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years
pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision.
No prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below
the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150.
When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of