(f) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from
participating in the shock incarceration program.
(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 34. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department, guided by
consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate,
shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the
Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The
regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not
limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision,
and program structure and administration.
(B) For each reception center the director shall appoint or cause to be
appointed a shock incarceration selection committee which must include at least
one representative of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
and which shall meet on a regularly scheduled basis to review all applications
for a program.
(C) (B) A program may be established only at an institution
classified by the director as a shock incarceration facility.
This web page was last updated on Monday, June 29, 2009 at 2:11 P.M.