On motion of Senator LAND, the Resolution was carried over.
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of an agricultural facility or operation.
(B) No proposed agricultural facility or operation may be deemed to be a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality of the facility or operation on property unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses."
SECTION . Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 46-45-60. An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
Senator LEVENTIS raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.