Journal of the Senate
[…] (5) the Association of South Carolina Life Insurance Companies;

(6) the Direct Writers Insurance Companies;

(7) the Association of South Carolina Property and Casualty Insurance Companies; and

(8) insurers that are not members of national insurance trade associations.

The advisory committee must also be comprised of one representative from the South Carolina Association of Health Underwriters.

Advisory committee members must be appointed by the commissioner from recommendations made by the respective associations, groups, or categories to the commissioner."

SECTION 114. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed with the Division department and approved by the director commissioner or his designee. After the effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the rate or premium


Printed Page 3718 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

charge, filed with the department and approved by the director commissioner or his designee, by each member or subscriber of a rating organization independently.

No expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by the director commissioner or his designee unless it has been the subject of a public hearing, if that member's or subscriber's total written private passenger automobile insurance premium during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total written private passenger automobile