Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 110. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of the Division of State Development of the Department of Commerce Board and any similar governmental agencies, and to cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage organizations in the various communities of the county in the promotion, assistance, and development of the business prosperity and economic welfare of such the communities or of the county; and"

SECTION 111. Section 38-3-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"The director commissioner or his designee have has the following duties:

(1) supervise and regulate the rates and service of every insurer in this State and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and measurements of service to be observed and followed by every insurer doing business in this State. Nothing contained in this title authorizes or requires a review by the department or the director commissioner of any order of the director's commissioner's designee or the deputy director commissioner under the Administrative Procedures Act. This item does not grant any additional authority to the director commissioner or his designee with regard to insurance rates other than the rate-making authority specifically granted to the director commissioner or his designee, or the Department of Insurance for certain kinds of insurance in other provisions of this title;

(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this State, the enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise specifically provided for. Any reference in this title to regulations promulgated by the department shall mean regulations promulgated by the commissioner;

(3) furnish to domestic insurers required by law to report to the department the necessary blank forms for the reports required, which forms may be changed as necessary to secure full information as to the standing, condition, and any other information desired by the director commissioner or his designee;

(4) report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the


Printed Page 3716 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to report;