Journal of the Senate
[…] These expenses shall be paid from general appropriations of the department."

SECTION 296. Section 40-65-60, as last amended by Act No. 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-65-60. The advisory council shall hold at least two regular meetings each year. Special meetings may be held as the bylaws of the council provide. The council shall elect annually a chairman and a vice-chairman. The chief soil scientist, SCLRCC State Soil Scientist, SCDNR, shall serve as secretary-treasurer of the council. A quorum of the council shall consist of three members."

SECTION 297. Section 44-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act No. 181 of 1993 and as becomes effective February 1, 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-1-40. The board shall select a director commissioner for the department who shall serve a four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the director commissioner shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board. For any vacancy occurring in the office of director commissioner on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate's advice


Printed Page 3844 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the board may remove a director commissioner only after consultation with and approval by the Governor."

SECTION 298. Section 44-53-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: