Journal of the Senate
[…] The Code Commissioner shall change references in the 1976 Code to conform with this act, and such changes must be included in the next printing of replacement volumes or cumulative supplements.

SECTION 292. (A) Chapter 19 of Title 6, Chapter 61 of Title 40, Sections 41-15-310, 43-21-150, 44-6-60, 48-9-230, 49-5-130, 49-21-80, and Chapter 17 of Title 51 are repealed upon approval by the Governor.

(B) Chapter 5 of Title 12 is repealed effective February 1, 1995.

(C) Sections 43-21-120 and 43-21-140 are repealed effective July 1, 1995.

SECTION 293. Section 14-1-205 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-1-205. Except as provided in Sections 17-15-260, 34-11-90, 50-1-150, 50-1-170, and 56-5-4160, on January 1, 1995, 56 percent of all costs, fees, fines, penalties, forfeitures, and other revenues generated by the circuit courts and the family courts must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted and 44 percent of the revenues must be delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on forms and in a manner prescribed by him. When a payment is made to the county in


Printed Page 3841 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis. The 44 percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:

(1) 72.93 66.93 percent to the general fund;

(2) 6.00 percent to the Law Enforcement Enhancement Account;

(3) 16.73 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;

(3) (4) 10.34 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund.

The Law Enforcement Enhancement Account must be maintained in the State Treasurer's Office. In expending the funds deposited to the Law Enforcement Enhancement Account, the Director of the Department of Public Safety must consider the need for (1) additional other funded troopers and officers, (2) pay shift differential for troopers and officers, and (3) continuing education and training for troopers and officers. Any unexpended balance on June 30 of the prior fiscal year may be retained and carried forward to the current fiscal year.

In any court, when sentencing a person convicted of an offense which has proximately caused physical injury or death to the victim, the court may order the defendant to pay a restitution charge commensurate with the offense committed, not to exceed ten thousand dollars, to the Victim's Compensation Fund."