Mr. President and Senators:
[…] Work performed for compensation must be in excess of the minimum logged service time required by Section 23-28-70. No additional training, beyond what is required for reserve police officers, is required for reserve police officers who receive compensation.
(C) Before assuming their duties reserves shall must:
(A)(1) take the oath of office required by
law.;
(C)(3) successfully complete a course of training specified by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Advisory Council and endorsed by the chief or sheriff who appoints them."
SECTION 2. Section 23-28-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-28-70. Reserves shall serve and function as law enforcement officers only on specific orders and directions of the chief or sheriff. To maintain status, reserves shall maintain a minimum logged service time of twenty hours per month or sixty hours per quarter.
Each reserve shall be in proximate contact, by radio or otherwise, with the full-time officer to whom he is assigned While performing in any capacity as a reserve, a reserve police officer at all times must be accompanied by a full-time certified South Carolina police officer. Reserves shall in no case assume full-time duties of law enforcement officers without complying with all requirements for full-time officers.