Center for Electrochemical Engineering. . . . .500,000
[…] ( ) `Financial relationship' means a connection or association through a material interest or sources of income which exceed five percent of annual gross income from a business entity.
( ) `Related interest' means affiliated companies, principal owners of the client company, or any other party with which the client deals where one of the parties can influence the management or operation policies of the other."
B. Section 44-2-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988, is amended to read:
"(A) The department shall promulgate regulations relating to permitting, release detection, prevention, and correction applicable to all owners and operators of underground storage tanks as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment. The department in these regulations may distinguish between types and classes of underground storage tanks. The regulations promulgated pursuant to this section shall must include the following requirements for underground storage tanks:
(1) requirements for submitting a permit application and obtaining permits prior to before the installation and operation of an underground storage tank;
(2) requirements for maintaining a leak detection system, an inventory control system together with tank testing, or a comparable system or method designed to identify releases in a manner consistent with the protection of human health and the environment;
(3) requirements for maintaining records of any monitoring or leak detection system or inventory control system or tank testing or comparable system;
(4) requirements for reporting of releases and corrective action taken in response to a release from an underground storage tank;
(5) requirements for taking corrective action in response to a release from
an underground storage tank. The requirements mandated by this item, other
than necessary abatement actions to eliminate any imminent threat to human
health, safety, or the environment a release may pose, do not apply to a person
who, without participating in the management of an underground storage tank and
is otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, and marketing, holds
indicia of ownership primarily to protect that person's security interest in the
tank. The indicia of ownership do not include persons who acquire title to the
property through
(6) requirements for the closure of tanks to prevent future releases of regulated substances into the environment."
C. Section 44-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988, is amended to read: