Center for Electrochemical Engineering. . . . .500,000
[…] These positions and associated funds are to be used to perform dealer record inspection and audits and verify criteria as defined in Chapters 15 and 16 of Title 56 and Chapter 17 of Title 31 of the 1976 Code for licensing purposes. The Director of the Department of Public Safety will reassign those personnel remaining, but originally assigned, to perform the duties of record inspections and audits to other duties within the department.
SECTION 8. A. Section 44-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 80C, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) `Affiliate' means persons who are affiliates to each other if, directly or indirectly, either one controls or has the power to control the other or a third person controls or has the power to control both. Indicia of control include, but are not limited to, interlocking management or ownership, identity of interest among family members, shared facilities and equipment, common use of employees, or a business entity organized following the suspension, debarment, or exclusion of a person, under applicable regulation, where the person has the same or similar management, ownership, or principal employees as the suspended, debarred, or excluded person.
( ) `Familial relationship' means a connection or association by family or relatives, in which a family member or relative has a material interest. Family or relatives include father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law,
( ) `Financial relationship' means a connection or association through a material interest or sources of income which exceed five percent of annual gross income from a business entity.
( ) `Related interest' means affiliated companies, principal owners of the client company, or any other party with which the client deals where one of the parties can influence the management or operation policies of the other."