THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO THE MOTION PERIOD.
[…] Senator PASSAILAIGUE moved that the amendment be adopted.
Senator MARTIN raised a Point of Order under Rule 25 that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senators PASSAILAIGUE, JACKSON and J. VERNE SMITH spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary was adopted as follows (JUD0375.005):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 53-1-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 53-1-5. The provisions of this chapter do not apply after the hour of 1:30 p.m. on Sunday. Any employee of any business which operates on Sunday under the provisions of this section has the option of refusing to work in accordance with provisions of Section 53-1-100. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because he is a conscientious objector to Sunday work is subject to a civil penalty of triple treble the damages found by the court or the jury plus court costs and the employee's attorney's fees. The court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in before the prior to dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade.
No proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on Sunday nor may there be discrimination against persons whose regular day of worship is Saturday."
SECTION 2. Section 53-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: