(xii)an honorarium or compensation for services;
[…] At the outset we can dismiss any claim that the document and the service provided its by producer falls in the preview of 8-13-100(b)(i) or (ii).
We can, however, determine that this document and the service provided by its producer can arguably be sanctioned under 8-13-100(b)(iv), "educational material." We can also determine that those individuals, even though they are members of the association and the association is a lobbyist's principal, preforming this service can arguably fall under the definition of "Lobbyist does not include," found in Section 2-17-10(13)(d), which reads as follows:
"(d) a person performing professional services in drafting legislation or in advising and rendering opinions to clients as to the construction and effect of proposed or pending legislation"
Coupling the above quoted code sections along with the facts submitted to the committee by the association, in which they state in their memorandums to their "Participants" and to "Members of the South Carolina General Assembly" the following two quotations: