(xii)an honorarium or compensation for services;
[…] (iv) educational material of a nominal value directly related to the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities;
(v) an honorary degree bestowed upon a public official, public member, or public employee by a public or private university or college;
(vi) promotional or marketing items offered to the general public on the same terms and conditions without regard to status as a public official or public employee; or
(vii) a campaign contribution properly received and reported under the provisions of this chapter."
Section 2-17-10(14) defines a "Lobbyist's principal" as follows:
"`Lobbyist's principal' means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he is authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying."[1]
Section 2-17-10(1)(b)(iv) in relation to lobbyists and lobbying, states,
_________________________
[1] This definition of a "Lobbyist's principal" recently became law on January 12, 1995.