Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding PART III at the end to read:
[…] SECTION 2. This part takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
SECTION 1. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto., and any such Any general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each house."
SECTION 2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this PART takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Senator WILSON desired to be recorded as voting against Amendment No. 38, as amended.